The Dereel Fire Brigade website has been approved by the Country Fire Authority.
As this is an approved site by CFA Online we are required to follow strict guidelines
in what information we are allowed to display within our site.
These guidelines also apply to the Privacy Act that CFA and its employees, volunteers and contractors are required to follow by law.
As this is the case we have applied the CFA's Information Privacy Policy.

Privacy Statement

CFA's Information Privacy Policy (pdf 102k)

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way CFA creates,
organises and implements our activities on-line and off-line. Our privacy policy supports and endorses
the state and national privacy regimes.

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access
our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

This site may use cookies in some areas. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server
and a user's browser. Cookies give the server information about a user's identity, preferences or past behaviour.

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected. We will
not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is required or sanctioned by law.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information
that we have under our control from: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental
destruction and accidental loss. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer
required (except where archiving is required).


Please note:
This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this web site,
we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.